top of page

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dirt Skills Coaching Pty. Ltd. via the website located at www.dirtskills.com.au

This policy changes from time to time, so if you ever have any concerns you should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?

 

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about may include: name, DOB, phone number, email address, emergency contact details, medical conditions, payment details.

 

How we collect your personal information?

 

  1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

  2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

Purpose of collection

  1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website or out on the trails while learning with Dirt Skills.

  2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

  3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive information in direct marketing activity. Our marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Cameron at Dirt Skills and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.

 

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: cameron@dirtskills.com.au

bottom of page